Click Photo’s to Zoom-In
A good reference source Purple Martin Conservation Association
Generally Purple Martins over winter in South America and breed and nest in North America.
Purple Martins are the largest member of the swallow family in North America, measuring 7 1/2 inches (19 cm) long and weighing 1.9 ounces (55 grams).
East of the Rocky Mountains Purple Martins are totally dependent on human supplied housing. West of the Rockies and in the deserts they largely nest in their ancestral ways, in abandoned woodpecker nest cavities.
A bonded pair of the Purple Martin is monogamous. The male and female cooperate equally in building the nest out of mud, grass and twigs. The female lays two to seven pure-white eggs at a rate of one egg per day. The female incubates the clutch for approximately fifteen days, then the young hatch. The parents both feed the young continuously for a period of 26-32 days until the young fledge. The young continue to be dependent on their parents for food and training for an additional one to two weeks after fledging.
Purple Martins, like all swallows, are aerial insectivores. They eat only flying insects, which they catch in flight. Their diet is diverse, including dragonflies, damselflies, flies, midges, mayflies, stinkbugs, leafhoppers, Japanese beetles, June bugs, butterflies, moths, grasshoppers, cicadas, bees, wasps, flying ants, and ballooning spiders. Martins are not, however, prodigious consumers of mosquitoes. (Mosquitoes are out during hours of darkness, Purple Martins are daytime feeders.) Hint A bat house is the best way to control mosquitoes.
The major reason people fail to attract Purple Martins is that they place their martin housing incorrectly, or their site is inappropriate martin habitat to begin with. Martins have very specific aerial space requirements. Housing should be placed in the center of the most open spot available, about 30-120 feet from human housing. There should be no trees taller than the martin housing within 40 feet, preferably 60 feet. Generally, the farther the housing is placed from trees, the better.
In the southern half of their breeding range, martins are less particular about house placement. Southern landlords can sometimes place housing within 15-20 feet of trees and still attract martins. Height of the housing can be anywhere from 10-20 feet (14 to 16 feet seems to work best for my location.).
Keep tall bushes, shrubs and vines away from the pole. Do not attach wires to a martin house. If your yard has too many trees near the martin housing, relocate the housing to a more open area, mount the housing higher, or prune (or remove) trees to create a more open site. If you have a wooded lot, but live near a body of water, boat docks make ideal locations for mounting a Purple Martin house or gourd rack.
This diagram shows the dimensions of a starling resistant entrance hole (SREH). This entrance hole will exclude most starlings (and all Screech Owls.) The height dimension (1 & 3/16″) is extremely critical. If made a hair too big, starlings will get in; if made a hair too small, martins won’t be able to. Also, the hole placement is very important; the bottom of the entrance hole should be no more than 1/2″ above the porch, and is most effective in excluding starlings when placed flush with the porch and compartment floor. This hole will also work on gourds, both natural and plastic, as well as aluminum houses. When cutting this hole in wood houses or plastic/natural gourds, use a jigsaw, and cut it slightly small, then file or sand it to the proper height.
Not from the USA. Please leave me comment about your home town and country.
If you see or read something you like Please Share By Re-blogging, Twitter or Email To A Friend.
Why is common sense so uncommon?
Don’t be Shy. Leave me your Comment(s)